amsterdamlogo.png

facebook-icon.pngtwitter-icon.png

Amsterdam Neighborhood


2017 AMSTERDAM FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES AWARDS

It is with great pleasure that we announce at this time the award winners of the 2017 Amsterdam Film Festival Van Gogh Awards. The contest received a wide variety of submissions representing top storytellers from over 20 countries around the world. The quality of the work that we had the honor of reviewing was simply astounding. Judging from among this exceptionally high caliber of filmmaking talent proved to be extremely difficult as there were so many unique, well-made and worthy projects. After several months of careful consideration, we present to you the very best of the 2017 competition.

2017 VAN GOGH AWARDS:

De grote Prijs van de Jury: Under The Stars directed by Clive Elkington, Alex Harvey-Brown
Cinematic Vision Award: Flora directed by Sasha Louis Vukovic
Van Gogh Award: Change to In Search of America directed by Marc Kornblatt
Prodigy Auteur Prize: Rolling Along: An Inline Movement directed by Richard Audley Vaughan

The Seventh Summit directed by Elia Youssef
Grand Jury Prize: Stanley directed by Mike Retter
Grand Jury Prize: Inside the Labyrinth directed by Caroline D'hondt
Grand Jury Prize: Father directed by Lella Satie

Dramatic Directing Award:
Don't Think About It directed by Niv Klainer
Documentary Directing Award: Exilic Trilogy directed by Arsalan Baraheni

World Cinema Directing Award: When The Sun Shines directed by Frederik Barington
World Cinema Directing Award: White Balloon  directed by Nihad Ademi
World Cinema Directing Award: The Sad Monk directed by Diana Frankovic

Excellence in Cinematography Award: Refugee Era directed by Husniye Vural
Excellence in Cinematography Award: Ghostwriter directed by Tyna Ezenma
Excellence in Cinematography Award: The I in Me directed by Ilia ten Böhmer
Excellence in Cinematography Award: Ravenswood directed by JD Cohen

World Cinema Cinematography Award: We Raised Ourselves directed by La'Nette Searcy, Andrew Elgendy
World Cinema Cinematography Award: The star of Algiers directed by Rachid Benhadj
World Cinema Cinematography Award: Everything in the Song is True directed by Douglas Morrione
World Cinema Cinematography Award:  Mysterious Antarctica directed by Olga Stefanova 

Best Documentary Film Editing: RiverBlue directed by David McIlvride and Roger Williams
Best Dramatic Film Editing: Letters Home directed by Jonah Jones
Best Feature Film Screenplay: Slipaway directed by Julia Butler and Daniel Mentz
Best Short Film Screenplay: Forgive Me Father directed by Mark Datuin
World Cinema Documentary Editing Award: A Bold Peace directed by Matthew Eddy and Michael Dreiling
World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Feature Film: Waking David directed by Kevin Nash
World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Short Film: Immaculate Heart directed by Jack Burke
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary Feature: No roads directed by Josh Wong
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary Short: We Came in Spring Carts directed by Clive Read
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Dramatic: East West directed by Rodrigo Grota
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Short: Little Thief directed by Xavier Guignard 
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Music Video: Golden Light directed by Virgilio Villoresi
Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Animation: Deep directed by Julio Soto Gurpide
Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Independence: Our fallen heroes directed by Stéphane Landowski
Special Jury Prize: International Short Filmmaking: The Butcher directed by Caspar Muller

World Cinema: Music Video - Blacked Out directed by Holiday Kirk
World Cinema: Student - Decompression directed by Anya Alekhina
World Cinema: Documentary Feature -Yosemite directed by Oliver Goetzl
World Cinema: Documentary Short- Postcard from Florence directed by Brian Fitz Gibbon
World Cinema: Experimental Film Award: The Lady on the bed directed by Olivia Malena Vidal
World Cinema: Animation: Crack'd directed by Sebastian Brown 

Best Animation: Barkley directed by Li-Wei Chiu
Best Comedy: Passion of V directed by David Boo
Best Documentary Feature: The Unknowns directed by Neal Schrodetzki
Best Drama: Don't Think About It directed by Megan Park
Best Sci-Fi: Singularity directed by Jordan Yankov
Best Romance: Kings and Queens directed by Conor Quinn
Best Fantasy: Pearl directed by Assia Qianhang Shao
Best Experimental:Now Appearing in Bucharest directed by Robert Lawrence
Best Family Film: Colors directed by Roopa Iyer
Best Documentary Short:Refugee directed by Joyce Chen, Emily Moore
Best Music Video: The Game directed by Erick Loi
Best Short:  Kid Gloves directed by Julia Hart
Best Thriller: Cadence directed by Alexander Lasheras
Best Student: Dryland directed by Liv Prior Colliander
Best TV Pilot: The Parallel Project directed by Barrett Gregory


SCREENPLAY COMPETITION WINNERS:

Feature Screenplay Competition

First Place: Hairs written by Declan White
Second Place: Life Is But A Dream written by David Earle
Third Place: Sven written by Jessica Whitehill

Official Finalists

The Shadow In The Mirror written by Eylem Cagla Sayman
The Mending Wall written by Jessica S Hinds
The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg
The Red Girl written by Anthony Liakopoulos
Fast Money and French Ladies written by Paul Myers
3 To Die written by Mitch Yapko and Allen Rueckert
The Galactic Bank Heist written by Sheldon Rogers
ICCCE War written by Harold Lea Brown
Tat and the Virus written by Polina Zinoviev
Big Dreams written by Todd Bennett

Short Screenplay Competition Winners:

First Place: No Choice written by Stephen M. Hunt
Second Place: Othello-San written by Theodore A. Adams III
Third Place: Altera Station written by Rodolfo Elias

Official Finalists

The Art of DNA written by Mary Anzalone
Locked In written by Holly Hargreaves

First Time Screenwriter Competition Winners:

First Place: Hafez written by Jeremy Perez
Second Place: Loonatoona written by Shockadelic
Third Place: The Conspiracy Project written by Sarah McKinnon

Official Finalists

The Wonderful written by Demitra Papadinis
The Handler written by Lawrence Whitener
In the Voodoo Parlour of Marie Laveau written by M. Cristine Beato
Uncle Frits written by Charles DeRykus

Stage Play Competition Winners: 

First Place: Two Merchants of Venice written by Stephen M. Hunt
Second Place: A Novel Approach written by Mary Anzalone
Third Place: A Kind of Marriage written by Charles Leipart

Official Finalists

Music Between Us written by Tal Rayman

Television Script Competition Winners: 

First Place: Michelangelo written by Roberto Lemos
Second Place: Mount Pleasant written by Cat Dale
Third Place: Dudley High written by Thato R. Mwosa